Home

 News
 Information
 Results

2002-2003
2001-2002
 Statistics
 The game

 Links
 Feedback
 Site Map
 Webmaster

Women's tournament

B tournament

Position   Country
1   SWEDEN
Anette Norberg, Cathrine Norberg, Eva Lund, Mia Hasselborg, Anna Rindeskog
2   DENMARK
Lene Bidstrup, Susanne Slotsager, Malene Krause, Avijaja Lund Nielsen, Lisa Richardson
3   SWITZERLAND
Luzia Ebnöther, Mirjam Ott, Tanya Frei, Nadia Röthlisberger, Laurence Bidaud
4   GERMANY
Andrea Schöpp, Natalie Nessler, Heike Wieländer, Andrea Stock, Katja Weisser
5   NORWAY
Dordi Nordby, Hanne Woods, Marianne Haslum, Camilla Holth, Kristin Tøsse Løvseth
6   SCOTLAND
Rhona Martin, Debbie Knox, Fiona MacDonald, Janice Rankin, Margaret Morton
7   RUSSIA
Olga Jarkova, Iana Nekrasova, Anastasia Scoultan, Ezekh Nkeiruka, Angela Tuvaeva
8   FINLAND
Nina Pöllänen, Jaana Jokela, Tiina Kautonen, Laura Tsutsunen, Minna Malinen

Final

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Tot
Sweden *       2   3 1     1 7
Denmark 0 0 1   1     1 0   3

Bronze game

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Tot
Switzerland * 2 0   2     2 1 0   1 8
Germany     2   1 3       1   7

Semifinals

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Tot
Sweden * 1   1   3 0   2   1 8
Switzerland   2   3     1   1   7

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Tot
Denmark *   1   1 1   1   1 1 6
Germany 0   2     1   1     4

Tiebreakers

For a place in the World Championships:
Russia - Czech Republic 7 - 2

Round Robin

Pos Country Wins Losses
1 Sweden 7 0
2 Germany 6 1
3 Denmark 5 2
4 Switzerland 4 3
5 Norway 3 4
6 Scotland 2 5
7 Russia 1 6
8 Finland 0 7

Round 1

Sweden –Norway 7-6
Germany - Switzerland 8-5
Denmark - Scotland 10-4
Russia – Finland 4-3

Round 2

Denmark – Finland 8-5
Scotland – Russia 7-3
Germany - Norway 9-2
Sweden – Switzerland 5-4

Round 3

Germany - Scotland 5-4
Sweden – Finland 8-3
Switzerland - Russia 10-4
Denmark - Norway 9-6

Round 4

Denmark - Switzerland 7-3
Norway - Russia 5-4
Sweden – Scotland 5-4
Germany - Finland 8-6

Round 5

Sweden – Russia 9-3
Germany – Denmark 9-4
Switzerland – Finland 8-6

Norway - Scotland 10-9

Round 6

Switzerland - Norway 7-4
Scotland - Finland 10-2
Sweden - Germany 9-5
Denmark – Russia 10-8

Round 7

Germany – Russia 6-5
Sweden - Denmark 11-4
Norway - Finland 7-5
Switzerland – Scotland 7-4

Pictures from the top

  • Dordi Nordby of Norway
  • Anette Norberg of Sweden
  • Lucia Ebnöther of Switzerland

2002-01-31

(c)2001-2004, World Curling Federation, all rights reserved. No duplication is allowed without permission.