Home

 News
 Information
 Results

2002-2003
2001-2002
 Statistics
 The game

 Links
 Feedback
 Site Map
 Webmaster

Men's tournament

B tournament

Position   Country
1   SWEDEN, Östersunds CK
Peter "Peja" Lindholm
, Tomas Nordin, Magnus Swartling,
Peter Narup, Anders Kraupp
2   SWITZERLAND, Biel Touring CC
Andreas Schwaller,
Damian Grichting,
Markus Eggler, Marco Ramstein, Christof Schwaller
3   FINLAND, Hyvinkää CC
Markku Uusipaavalniemi,
Wille Mäkelä, Tommi Häti,
Jari Laukkanen, Pekka Saarelainen
4   NORWAY, Stabekk CC, Oslo
Pål Trulsen,
Lars Vågberg, Flemming Davanger,
Bent Ånund Ramsfjell, Torger Nergård
5   SCOTLAND, Stranraer CC
Hammy McMillan,
Warwick Smith, Ewan MacDonald,
Peter Loudon, Norman Brown
6   DENMARK, Hvidovre CC
Lasse Lavrsen
, Brian Hansen, Carsten Svensgaard,
Frants Gufler, Ulrik Schmidt
7   FRANCE,
Thierry Mercier, Cyrille Prunet, Eric Laffin,
Lionel Tournier, Alain Contat
8   GERMANY,
Sebastian Stock, Daniel Herberg, Stephan Knoll,
Markus Messenzehl, Patrick Hoffman
9   CZECH REPUBLIC,
Petr Stepanek, Vit Nekovarik, Ales Prchlik,
Vlastimil Vojtus, Petr Firt
10   ITALY,
Alessandro Lettieri, Joel Retornaz, Alessandro Federici,
Andrea Callegari, Mathias Retornaz

Final

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Tot
Sweden 0     1 0   2 1   1 5
Switzerland *   1 0     1     2   4

Bronze game

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Tot
Finland * 2   1   1 0   1 1 0 6
Norway   1   1     2       4

Semifinals

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Tot
Sweden * 1   1   1 0   1 1 2 7
Finland   1   2     1       4

Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Tot
Norway   3 0   2 1 1       1 8
Switzerland * 0     2       2 1 2   7

Tiebreakers

For 6th place (winner qualified for World Championships):
Denmark - Germany 11 - 5

For one place in the World Championships:
France - Austria 8 - 11

For a place in next year's A-group in ECC
England - Czech Republic 8 - 6

Round Robin

Pos Country Wins Losses
1 Sweden 7 2
2 Switzerland 7 2
3 Norway 6 3
4 Finland 6 3
5 Scotland 5 4
6 Denmark 4 5
7 France 4 5
8 Germany 3 6
9 Czech Republic 2 7
10 Italy 1 8

Round 1

Finland – Denmark 3 - 10
Sweden – Switzerland 4 - 3
Norway – Germany 8 - 5
France – Scotland 5 - 8
Italy - Chzeh Republic 5 - 6

Round 2

Italy – Sweden 6 - 8
Germany – Chzeh Republic 9 - 1
Finland – France 7 - 1
Norway – Denmark 6 - 3
Switzerland – Scotland 6 - 1

Round 3

Scotland – Chzeh Republic 9 - 5
Denmark – France 7 - 8
Switzerland – Italy 6 - 5
Germany – Finland 4 - 8
Norway – Sweden 7 - 5

Round 4

Denmark – Switzerland  7 - 8
Norway – Finland 8 - 4
Sweden – Chzeh Republic 9 - 5
Scotland – Italy 9 - 2
France – Germany 2 - 9

Round 5

Norway – Italy 11 - 5
Switzerland – Germany 8 - 4
Denmark – Scotland 5 - 7
Sweden – France 8 - 1
Chzeh Republic – Finland 4 - 8

Round 6

Chzeh Republic – France 5 - 7
Finland – Scotland 11 - 6
Germany – Sweden 8 - 9
Switzerland – Norway 9 - 3
Denmark – Italy 6 - 7

Round 7

Sweden – Finland 7 - 6
Chzeh Republic – Denmark 8 - 9
France – Switzerland 5 - 6
Italy– Germany 3 - 11
Scotland – Norway 3 - 6

Round 8

Germany – Scotland 4 - 9
France – Italy 6 - 4
Chzeh Republic – Norway 8 - 7
Denmark – Sweden 7 - 6
Finland – Switzerland 7 - 2

Round 9

France - Norway 10 - 6
Scotland – Sweden 5 - 11
Italy– Finland 3 - 9
Chzeh Republic – Switzerland 2 - 9
Germany – Denmark 6 - 7

Pictures from the top

  • Norway's Lars Vågberg
  • Finland's Markku Uusipaavalniemi
  • Sweden's Peter Lindholm
  • Switzerland's Andreas Schwaller
  • Sweden's Peter Narup and Tomas Nordin sweeps a stone played by Magnus Swartling

2002-01-31

(c)2001-2004, World Curling Federation, all rights reserved. No duplication is allowed without permission.