Home

 News
 Information
 Results
 Statistics
 The game

 Links
 Feedback
 Site Map
 Webmaster

 
World Women's Curling Championship 2005

Women

Participating teams

Canada

Skip:Jennifer JonesSt Vital CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Third:Cathy Overton ClaphamSt Vital CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Second:Jill OfficerSt Vital CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Lead:Cathy GauthierSt Vital CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Alternate:Trisha EckSt Vital CC, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Coach:Larry Jones
Coach:Elaine Dagg-Jackson

China

Skip:Bingyu WangHarbin CC
Third:Qingshuang YueHarbin CC
Second:Yin LiuHarbin CC
Lead:Yan ZhouHarbin CC
Alternate:Xinna YuHarbin CC
Coach:Weidong Tan

Denmark

Skip:Madeleine DupontHvidovre CC
Third:Denise DupontHvidovre CC
Second:Lene NielsenHvidovre CC
Lead:Maria PoulsenHvidovre CC
Alternate:Helle SimonsenHvidovre CC
Coach:Kim Dupont

Finland

Fourth:Tiina KautonenHyvinkää CC
Skip:Kirsi NykänenHyvinkää CC
Second:Sari LaakonenJounsuu CC
Lead:Minna MalinenJounsuu CC
Alternate:Riikka LouhivuoriHelsinki University Curlers CC
Coach:Juha Honkkila

Italy

Skip:Diana GaspariNew Wave CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo
Third:Giulia LacedelliCC Olimpia Ladies, Cortina D'Ampezzo
Second:Rosa PompaninNew Wave CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo
Lead:Violetta CaldartCC Olimpia Ladies, Cortina D'Ampezzo
Alternate:Eleonora AlveraTofane CC, Cortina d'Ampezzo
Coach:Rodger Gustaf Schmidt

Japan

Skip:Yumie HayashiAomori CC
Third:Ayumi OnoderaAomori CC
Second:Mari MotohashiAomori CC
Lead:Sakurako TeradaAomori CC
Alternate:Ai KobayashiTokoro CC
Coach:Miki Fuji Roy

Norway

Skip:Dordi NordbySnarøen CC, Oslo
Third:Linn GithmarkSnarøen CC, Oslo
Second:Marianne HaslumSnarøen CC, Oslo
Lead:Camilla HolthSnarøen CC, Oslo
Alternate:Marianne RørvikRisenga CK, Oslo
Coach:Ole Ingvaldsen

Russia

Skip:Ludmila PrivivkovaMoskvitch CC, Moscow
Third:Nkeiruka EzekhMoskvitch CC, Moscow
Second:Yana NekrosovaCSKA St Petersburg
Lead:Ekaterina GalkinaMoskvitch CC, Moscow
Alternate:Olga JarkovaMoskvitch CC, Moscow
Coach:Olga Andrianova

Scotland

Skip:Kelly WoodDun CC
Third:Lorna VeversWaterbeck CC
Second:Sheila SwanGlenfarn Ladies, Perth
Lead:Lindsay WoodDun CC
Alternate:Claire MilneLetham Grange Ice Rink
Coach:Mike Hay

Sweden

Skip:Anette NorbergHärnösands CK
Third:Eva LundHärnösands CK
Second:Cathrine LindahlHärnösands CK
Lead:Anna BergströmHärnösands CK
Alternate:Ulrika BergmanHärnösands CK
Coach:Stefan Lund

Switzerland

Skip:Mirjam OttFlims CC
Third:Binia BeeliFlims CC
Second:Brigitte SchoriFlims CC
Lead:Michèle KnobelDübendorf CC
Alternate:Valeria SpältyFlims CC
Coach:Gaudenz Beeli

USA

Skip:Cassandra JohnsonBemidji CC, Minnesota
Third:Jamie JohnsonBemidji CC, Minnesota
Second:Jessica SchultzDuluth CC, Minnesota
Lead:Maureen BruntMadison CC, Wisconsin
Alternate:Courtney GeorgeDuluth CC, Minnesota
Coach:Neil Doese

Back to main page

 

INFORMATION

  • Standings
  • Results
  • The draw
  • Teams
  • Awards
  • Olympic Points
  • Photographs

  • Main page

 

TIME ZONE

Local timezone:
GMT
CET-1
EST+5
Other times ...

2003-03-04

(c)2001-2004, World Curling Federation, all rights reserved. No duplication is allowed without permission.