Home

 News
 Information
 Results

2002-2003
2001-2002
 Statistics
 The game

 Links
 Feedback
 Site Map
 Webmaster

Continental Cup 2003

LIVE SCORING AND OFFICIAL WEBSITE

CONTINENTAL CUP, NOVEMBER 27-30, 2003
FORT WILLIAM GARDENS, THUNDER BAY, ONTARIO
Team
Doubles
Singles
Skins
Total
Europe Men
18
6
8
50
82
Europe Women
24
6
4
84
118
TOTAL
42
12
20 *
134
208*
NA Men
18
12
4
67
101
NA Women
12
12
8
46
78
TOTAL
30
36
12
113
179
Possible points
72
36
32
400
400
Available points
0
0
0
0
0**

* singles total includes 8 point bonus för highest aggregate total
** last end of the last skins game wasn't played leaving the point total at 387 points.

TEAM EUROPE - Captain: Kristian Soerum, Oslo, Norway

Men
Women
NORWAY, Stabekk CC, Oslo
Pål Trulsen
Lars Vågberg
Flemming Davanger
Bent Ånund Ramsfjell
NORWAY, Snarøen CC, Bærum
Dordi Nordby
Hanne Woods
Marianne Haslum
Camilla Holth
SCOTLAND, Stranraer CC
Hammy McMillan
Norman Brown
Hugh Aitken
Roger McIntyre
SCOTLAND, Laurencekirk CC, Aberdeen
Jackie Lockhart
Sheila Swan
Katriona Fairweather
Anne Laird
SWEDEN, Östersunds CK
Peja Lindholm
Tomas Nordin
Magnus Swartling
Peter Narup
SWEDEN, Härnösands CK
Anette Norberg
Eva Lund
Cathrine Norberg
Anna Bergström (replaces Helena Lingham)

TEAM NORTH AMERICA - Captain: Rick Lang, Thunder Bay, Ontario

Men
Women
CANADA, Mayflower CC, Halifax, NS
Mark Dacey
Bruce Lohnes
Rob Harris
Andrew Gibson
CANADA, Mayflower CC, NS
Colleen Jones
Kim Kelly
Mary-Anne Waye
Nancy Delahunt
CANADA, Avonair CC, Edmonton, AB
Randy Ferbey
David Nedohin
Scott Pfeifer
Marcel Rocque
CANADA, Coldwater & District Recreation Centre, Coldwater, ON
Sherry Middaugh
Kirsten Wall
Andrewa Lawes
Sheri Cordina
USA, Bemidji CC, Minnesota
Pete Fenson
Eric Fenson
Shawn Rojeski
John Shuster
USA, Madison CC, Wisconsin
Debbie McCormick
Allison Pottinger
Ann Swisshelm Silver
Tracey Sachtjen

Women's team competition round 1

November 27, 09:00 AM

Teams (Sheet A)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
T
P
Team Europe *
0
2
1
0
1
1
0
0
5
6
Team North America
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
2
4
0

Europe: Jackie Lockhart (71%), Sheila Swan (81), Katriona Fairweather (55), Anne Laird (68)
North America: Colleen Jones (61), Kim Kelly (83), Mary-Anne Waye (86), Nancy Delahunt(88)

Teams (Sheet B)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
T
P
Team Europe
0
0
1
1
1
0
1
0
4
0
Team North America *
1
1
0
0
0
3
0
0
5
6

Europe: Dordi Nordby (52%), Hanne Woods (64), Marianne Haslum (75), Camilla Holth (80)
North America: Sherry Middaugh (63), Kirsten Wall (72), Andrea Lawes (77), Sheri Cordina (73)

Teams (Sheet C)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
T
P
Team Europe *
1
1
0
1
0
2
1
0
6
6
Team North America
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
3
0

Europe: Anette Norberg (73%), Eva Lund (70), Cathrine Norberg (78), Anna Bergström (77)
North America: Debbie McCormick (48%), Allison Pottinger (61), Ann Swisshelm Silver (64), Tracy Sachtjen (70)

Men's team competition round 2

November 27, 07.30 PM

Teams (Sheet A)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
T
P
Team Europe
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
1
3
0
Team North America *
1
0
1
1
0
2
1
0
6
6

Europe: Pål Trulsen (66%), Lars Vågberg (58), Flemming Davanger (67), Bent Anund Ramsfjell (84)
North America: Pete Fenson (80), Eric Fenson (84), Shawn Rojeski (83), John Shuster (80)

Teams (Sheet B)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
T
P
Team Europe *
0
0
0
2
0
0
1
0
3
0
Team North America
0
0
1
0
2
1
0
1
5
0

Europe: Hammy McMillan (73%), Norman Brown (69), Hugh Aitken (70), Roger McIntyre (77)
North America: David Nedohin (80), Randy Ferbey (88), Scott Pfeifer (84), Marcel Rocque (87)

Teams (Sheet C)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
T
P
Team Europe
0
1
1
0
0
4
0
1
7
6
Team North America *
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
0

Europe: Peja Lindholm (72%), Tomas Nordin (69), Magnus Swartling (91), Peter Narup (85)
North America: Mark Dacey (59), Bruce Lohnes (70), Rob Harris (69), Andrew Gibson (83)

Women's team competition, round 3

Teams (Sheet A)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
T
P
Team North America *
1
0
1
2
0
0
0
1
5
0
Team Europe
0
4
0
0
0
1
1
0
6
6

North America: Sherry Middaugh (56), Kirsten Wall (64), Andrea Lawes (67), Sheri Cordina (91)
Europe: Anette Norberg (80), Eva Lund (73), Cathrine Norberg (77), Anna Bergström (86)

Teams (Sheet B)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
T
P
Team North America
0
3
1
1
0
4
0
1
10
6
Team Europe *
2
0
0
0
2
0
3
0
7
0

North America: Debbie McCormick (72), Allison Pottinger (84), Ann Swisshelm Silver (89), Tracy Sachtjen (86)
Europe: Dordi Nordby (66), Hanne Woods (67), Marianne Haslum (75), Camilla Holth (80)

Teams (Sheet C)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
T
P
Team North America *
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
3
0
Team Europe
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
2
5
6

North America: Colleen Jones (75), Kim Kelly (66), Mary-Anne Waye (81), Nancy Delahunt(84)
Europe: Jackie Lockhart (83), Sheila Swan (91), Katriona Fairweather (80), Anne Laird (94)

Mixed doubles, round 4

Teams (Sheet A)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
T
P
Team Europe
3*
0
1*
0
0*
0*
2*
0
6
0
Team North America
0
1*
0
3*
2
1
0
1*
8
6

Europe: Lars Vågberg (72), Dordi Nordby (52) (Sw: Bent Ånund Ramsfjell, Camilla Holth)
North America: Randy Ferbey (69), Kirsten Wall (76) (Sw: Mercel Rocque, Andrea Lawes)

Teams (Sheet B)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
T
P
Team Europe
0*
2*
0
0*
0*
2*
0
x
4
0
Team North America
1
0
5*
2
1
0
2*
x
11
6

Europe: Hammy McMillan (54), Sheila Swan (65) (Sw: Hugh Aitken, Anne Laird)
North America: Bruce Lohnes (87), Colleen Jones (84) (Sw: Andrew Gibson, Mary-Anne Waye)

Teams (Sheet C)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
T
P
Team Europe
0*
4*
1
0
2*
1
0
0*
8
0
Team North America
4
0
0*
1*
0
0*
2*
2
9
6

Europe: Tomas Nordin (75), Anette Norberg (72) (Sw: Magnus Swartling, Cathrine Norberg)
North America: Mark Dacey (74), Kim Kelly (73) (Sw: Rob Harris, Nancy delahunt)

Mixed doubles, round 5

Teams (Sheet A)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
T
P
Team Europe
1
0
4*
0
0*
0*
1*
0
7
6
Team North America
0*
1*
0
1*
1
1
0
0*
4
0

Europe: Norman Brown (78), Jackie Lockhart (66) (Sw: Roger McIntyre, Katriona Fairweather)
North America: Pete Fenson (75), Allison Pottinger (79) (Sw: Shawn Rojeski, Tracy Sachtjen)

Teams (Sheet B)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
T
P
Team Europe
2*
0
0*
1*
0
0*
0*
x
3
0
Team North America
0
3*
1
0
2*
2
1
x
9
6

Europe: Peja Lindholm (62), Eva Lund (67) (Sw: Peter Narup, Anna Bergström)
North America: David Nedohin (81), Sherry Middaugh (80) (Sw: Scott Pfeifer, Sheri Cordina)

Teams (Sheet C)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
T
P
Team Europe
3
0
2*
1
0
1*
0
1*
8
6
Team North America
0*
2*
0
0*
1*
0
3*
0
6
0

Europe: Pål Trulsen (87), Hanne Woods (68) (Sw: Flemming Davanger, Marianne Haslum)
North America: Eric Fenson (67), Debbie McCormick (63) (Sw: John Shuster, Ann Swisshelm Silver)

Men's team, draw 6

Teams (Sheet A)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
T
P
Team North America
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
3
0
Team Europe *
0
0
2
0
1
1
0
1
5
6

North America: David Nedohin (66), Randy Ferbey (80), Scott Pfeifer (75), Marcel Rocque (91)
Europe: Peja Lindholm (77), Tomas Nordin (84), Magnus Swartling (88), Peter Narup (84)

Teams (Sheet B)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
T
P
Team North America *
3
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
5
6
Team Europe
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
0
3
0

North America: Mark Dacey (89), Bruce Lohnes (69), Rob Harris (83), Andrew Gibson (78)
Europe: Hammy McMillan (83), Norman Brown (80), Hugh Aitken (72), Roger McIntyre (78)

Teams (Sheet C)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
T
P
Team North America
0
0
0
0
1
0
x
x
1
0
Team Europe *
1
3
2
2
0
2
x
x
10
6

North America: Pete Fenson (40), Eric Fenson (85), Shawn Rojeski (69), John Shuster (81)
Europe: Pål Trulsen (86), Lars Vågberg (81), Flemming Davanger (73), Bent Ånund Ramsfjell (89)

Singles - draw 7

Player (Sheet A)
Run
Through
Draw
Port
Raise
Hit & Roll
Double Takeout
T
P
Cathrine Norberg (E)
0
5
0
3
5
0
13
0
Kirsten Wall (A)
0
4
0
3
3
4
14
4
Player (Sheet B)
Run
Through
Draw
Port
Raise
Hit & Roll
Double Takeout
T
P
Marianne Haslum(E)
0
5
2
2
1
5
15
4
Colleen Jones (A)
5
1
0
0
1
0
7
0
Player (Sheet C)
Run
Through
Draw
Port
Raise
Hit & Roll
Double Takeout
T
P
Jackie Lockhart(E)
1
0
3
3
5
0
12
0
Debbie McCormick (A)
0
5
5
2
2
0
14
4
Player (Sheet A)
Run
Through
Draw
Port
Raise
Hit & Roll
Double Takeout
T
P
Magnus Swartling(E)
5
5
5
2
1
4
22
4
Scott Pfeifer (A)
4
5
3
3
0
4
19
0
Player (Sheet B)
Run
Through
Draw
Port
Raise
Hit & Roll
Double Takeout
T
P
Flemming Davanger(E)
0
5
4
3
3
0
15
0
Pete Fenson (A)
1
5
5
2
1
3
17
4
Player (Sheet C)
Run
Through
Draw
Port
Raise
Hit & Roll
Double Takeout
T
P
Hammy McMillan(E)
0
5
5
3
1
5
19
4
Mark Dacey (A)
1
3
3
5
1
4
17
0

Women's Skins - draw 8

s - skin, c = carryover, * = last rock advantage

Teams
1
(2)
2
(2)
3
(3)
4
(3)
5
(3)
6
(4)
7
(6)
8
(7)
T
Team Europe
c*
0
s
4
s
7
0
7
0*
7
0*
7
c*
7
0
7
7
Team North America
0
0
0*
0
0*
0
s*
3
s
6
s
10
0
10
s*
23
23

Europe: Dordi Nordby (63), Hanne Woods (75), Marianne Haslum (66), Anna Bergström (88)
North America: Debbie McCormick (70), Allison Pottinger (78), Ann Swisshelm Silver (81), Tracy Sachtjen (83)

Teams
1
(2)
2
(2)
3
(4)
4
(4)
5
(5)
6
(6)
7
(7)
8
(10)
T
Team Europe
0
0
s*
2
0
2
0*
2
s*
7
0
7
0*
7
s*
17
17
Team North America
s*
2
0
2
s*
6
s
10
0
10
c*
10
s
23
0
23
23

Europe: Jackie Lockhart (55), Sheila Swan (77), Katriona Fairweather (77), Anne Laird (86)
North America: Colleen Jones (68), Kim Kelly (78), Mary-Anne Waye (83), Nancy Delahunt (92)

Men's Skins - draw 9

s - skin, c = carryover, * = last rock advantage

Teams
1
(2)
2
(2)
3
(3)
4
(3)
5
(3)
6
(4)
7
(6)
8
(7)
T
Team Europe
0
0
c*
0
0
0
s*
3
0
3
0*
3
c*
3
s
16
16
Team North America
c*
0
0
0

s*
7

0
7
s*
10
s
14
0
14
0*
14
14

Europe: Hammy McMillan (65), Norman Brown (88), Hugh Aitken (80), Roger McIntyre (92)
North America: Pete Fenson (75), Eric Fenson (69), Shawn Rojeski (75), John Shuster (89)

Teams
1
(2)
2
(2)
3
(4)
4
(4)
5
(5)
6
(6)
7
(7)
8
(10)
T
Team Europe
0*
0

0*
0

c*
0
0
0
c*
0
0
0
c*
0
s
17
17
Team North America
s
2
s
4
0
4
c*
4
0
4
s*
23
0
23
0*
23
23

Europe: Pål Trulsen (66), Lars Vågberg (78), Flemming Davanger (73), Bent Ånund Ramsfjell (89)
North America: Mark Dacey (86), Bruce Lohnes (94), Rob Harris (75), Andrew Gibson (89)

Women's skins - draw 10

s - skin, c = carryover, * = last rock advantage

Teams
1
(4)
2
(4)
3
(6)
4
(6)
5
(7)
6
(9)
7
(11)
8
(13)
T
Team Europe
s*
4
s
8
s
14
s
20
s
27
s
36
s
47
s
60
60
Team North America
0
0
0*
0
0*
0
0*
0
0*
0

0*
0

0*
0
0*
0
0

Europe: Anette Norberg (92), Eva Lund (80), Cathrine Norberg (86), Anna Bergström (88)
North America: Sherry Middaugh (36), Kirsten Wall (61), Andrea Lawes (75), Sheri Cordina (73)

Men's skins - draw 11

s - skin, c = carryover, * = last rock advantage

Teams
1
(4)
2
(4)
3
(6)
4
(6)
5
(7)
6
(9)
7
(11)
8
(13)
T
Team Europe
0
0
0*
0

0*
0

s*
6
0
6
0*
6
s*
17
x
17
Team North America
s*
4
s
8
s
14
0
14
c*
14

s
30

0
30
x
30

Europe: Peja Lindholm (60), Tomas Nordin (84), Magnus Swartling (82), Peter Narup (84)
North America: David Nedohin (77), Randy Ferbey (61), Scott Pfeifer (82), Marcel Rocque (89)

2003-10-22

(c)2001-2004, World Curling Federation, all rights reserved. No duplication is allowed without permission.