Home

 News
 Information
 Results
 Statistics
 The game

 Links
 Feedback
 Site Map
 Webmaster

World Junior's "B" Curling Championships 2002

BADEN HILLS G & CC, HÜGELSHEIM, GERMANY (Official home page)

  1. All games will be eight (8) ends, extra end(s) to break tied games.
  2. Two first teams qualify for the WJCC in March.

Boys

Position   Country
1   NORWAY
Thomas Løvold, Petter Moe, Christoffer Svae, Håvard Petersson,
Christopher Bernsten
2   RUSSIA
Alexander Kirikov, Vadim Stebakov, Konstantin Doroshenko,
Dmitry Abanin, Nikolay Makarov
3   CZECH REPUBLIC
Petr Śulc, Jindŕich Kitzberger, Karel Uher, Marek David,
Jan Samueli
4   FRANCE
Jeremey Frarier, Vincent Artico, Benjamin Frarier, Cyril Roux,
Adrien Bredannaz
5   ITALY
Joel Retornaz, Mathias Retornaz, Davide Corbellari, Ivan Moglia,
Alberto Rostagnotto
6   FINLAND
Tuomas Vuori, Tero Salo, Jani Sullanmaa, Jarmo Kalilainen,
Jari Rouvinen
7   NETHERLANDS
Mark Neeleman, Reiner Butöt, Laurens V.D. Windt, Arjen Doornbos
8   KOREA
Kim-Soo Hyuk, Ko-Seung Wan, Kim-Chang Min, Hwang-Goon Hyun,
Kim-Hyun Chul

2/1 16:30 Round 1

Russia - Finland * 7 - 1
Italy * - France 5 - 7
Norway * - Netherlands 9 - 4
Czech Republic - Korea * 5 - 2

2/1 21:30 Round 2

Korea * - Norway 5 - 6
Netherlands * - Czech Republic 3 - 7
Finland - Italy * 3 - 5
France - Russia * 3 - 8

Pl Team W L
1 Czech Republic 2 0
2 Norway 2 0
3 Russia 2 0
4 France 1 1
5 Italy 1 1
6 Finland 0 2
7 Korea 0 2
8 Netherlands 0 2

3/1 11:00 Round 3

Italy - Netherlands * 7 - 4
Russia * - Korea 6 - 3
Czech Republic - France * 4 - 6
Norway * - Finland 8 - 3

Pl Team W L
1 Norway 3 0
2 Russia 3 0
3 Czech Republic 2 1
4 France 2 1
5 Italy 2 1
6 Finland 0 3
7 Korea 0 3
8 Netherlands 0 3

3/1 17:30 Round 4

Finland - Czech Republic * 2 - 7
France - Norway * 2 - 4
Netherlands - Russia * 4 - 9
Korea - Italy * 5 - 6

Pl Team W L
1 Norway 4 0
2 Russia 4 0
3 Czech Republic 3 1
4 Italy 3 1
5 France 2 2
6 Finland 0 4
7 Korea 0 4
8 Netherlands 0 4

4/1 08:00 Round 5

France * - Korea 7 - 4
Finland * - Netherlands 8 - 1
Italy - Norway * 5 - 6
Russia - Czech Republic * 5 - 3

Pl Team W L
1 Norway 5 0
2 Russia 5 0
3 Czech Republic 3 2
4 Italy 3 2
5 France 3 2
6 Finland 1 4
7 Korea 0 5
8 Netherlands 0 5

4/1 14:00 Round 6

Czech Republic * - Norway 5 - 7
Italy * - Russia 5 - 3
Korea - Netherlands * 5 - 7
Finland * - France 7 - 2

Pl Team W L
1 Norway 6 0
2 Russia 5 1
3 Italy 4 2
4 Czech Republic 3 3
5 France 3 3
6 Finland 2 4
7 Netherlands 1 5
8 Korea 0 6

4/1 20:30 Round 7

Netherlands - France * 3 - 10
Korea * - Finland 3 - 7
Czech Republic * - Italy 10 - 4
Norway - Russia * 6 - 4

Pl Team W L
1 Norway 7 0
2 Russia 5 2
3 Czech Republic 4 3
4 France 4 3
5 Italy 4 3
6 Finland 3 4
7 Netherlands 1 6
8 Korea 0 7

Bronze medal game

Czech Republic * - Italy 8 - 3
Czech Republic - France * 5 - 4

Girls

Position   Country
1   GERMANY
Daniella Jentsch, Cornelia Stock, Daniela Wilczek, Lisa Hammer,
Stefanie Wilczek
2   ITALY
Diana Caspari, Rosa Pompanin, Arianna Lorenzi, Lucrezia Ferrando
3   DENMARK
Denise Dupont, Madeleine Dupont, Helle Simonsen, Maria Poulsen,
Camilla Hansen
4   CZECH REPUBLIC
Hana Synackova, Lenka Danielisova, Lenka Kucerova, Jana Jelinkova,
Jana Simmerova
5   KOREA
Jin-Sook Jeong, Hye-In Lee, Ji-Hyun Sin, Yun-Jeong In, Yun-Hwa Ju
6   FRANCE
Julie Berthet, Delphine Charlet, Caroline Saint-Cricq, Alexandra Seimbille
7   FINLAND
Katja Kuskinen, Matleena Sirkia, Kaisa Fransilla, Petra Karimies

2/1 19:00 Round 1

Czech Republic * - Italy 9 - 7
Germany * - Denmark 9 - 4
France * - Finland 8 - 7

3/1 08:00 Round 2

Finland * - Korea 6 - 7
Italy * - Germany 5 - 6
Denmark * - Czech Republic 8 - 7

Pl Team W L
1 Germany 2 0
2 Czech Republic 1 1
3 Denmark 1 1
4 France 1 0
5 Korea 1 0
6 Italy 0 2
7 Finland 0 2

3/1 14:00 Round 3

Italy - France 8 - 1
Denmark - Korea 9 - 1
Finland - Germany 2 - 9

Pl Team W L
1 Germany 3 0
2 Denmark 2 1
3 Czech Republic 1 1
4 France 1 1
5 Korea 1 1
6 Italy 1 2
7 Finland 0 3

3/1 20:30 Round 4

France * - Denmark 2 - 9
Czech Republic * - Finland 8 - 7
Korea * - Italy 3 - 12

Pl Team W L
1 Germany 3 0
2 Denmark 3 1
3 Czech Republic 2 1
4 Italy 2 2
5 Korea 1 2
6 France 1 2
7 Finland 0 4

4/1 11:00 Round 5

Korea * - Czech Republic 4 - 9
Finland * - Italy 1 - 8
Germany * - France 10 - 2

Pl Team W L
1 Germany 4 0
2 Denmark 3 1
3 Czech Republic 3 1
4 Italy 3 2
5 Korea 1 3
6 France 1 3
7 Finland 0 5

4/1 17:30 Round 6

Czech Republic -Germany * 7 - 8
Korea - France * 10 - 5
Italy * - Denmark 6 - 2

Pl Team W L
1 Germany 5 0
2 Italy 4 2
3 Czech Republic 3 2
4 Denmark 3 2
5 Korea 2 3
6 France 1 4
7 Finland 0 5

5/1 08:00 Round 7

Denmark - Finland 6 - 3
Germany - Korea 10 - 1
France - Czech Republic 5 - 6
 

Pl Team W L
1 Germany 6 0
2 Italy 4 2
3 Denmark 4 2
4 Czech Republic 4 2
5 Korea 2 4
6 France 1 5
7 Finland 0 6

Tiebreakers

Italy - Czech Republic * 6 - 4
Italy * - Denmark 6 - 4

2002-01-31

(c)2001-2006, World Curling Federation, all rights reserved. No duplication is allowed without permission.