Home

 News
 Information
 Results

2002-2003
2001-2002
 Statistics
 The game

 Links
 Feedback
 Site Map
 Webmaster

Ford World Curling Championships 2002

Team listings

Men's

AUSTRIA

Skip: Alois Kreidl
3: Stefan Salinger
2: Andreas Unterberger
Lead: Werner Wanker
Alternate: Richard Obermoser
Coach  

CANADA

Skip: Randy Ferbey (3)
3: David Nedohin (plays skip's stones) 
2: Scott Pfeifer
Lead: Marcel Rocque
Alternate: Dan Holowaychuk
Coach Brian Moore

DENMARK

Skip: Ulrik Schmidt
3: Lasse Lavrsen
2: Carsten Svensgaard
Lead: Bo Jensen
Alternate: Joel Ostrowski
Coach Olle Brudsten

FINLAND

Skip: Markku Uusipaavalniemi
3: Wille Mäkelä
2: Teemo Salo
Lead: Kalle Kiiskinen
Alternate: Aku Kauste
Coach  

JAPAN

Skip: Hiroaki Kashiwagi
3: Kazuto Yanagisawa
2: Jun Nakayama
Lead: Keita Yanagisawa
Alternate: Takanori Ichimura
Coach Akinori Kashiwagi

NORWAY

Skip: Pål Trulsen
3: Lars Vågberg
2: Flemming Davanger
Lead: Bend Ånund Ramsfjell
Alternate: Niels Siggard Andersen
Coach Ole Ingvaldsen

SCOTLAND

Skip: Warwick Smith
3: Norman Brown
2: Ewan MacDonald
Lead: Peter Loudon
Alternate: Tom Brewster
Coach Derek Brown

SWEDEN

Skip: Per Carlsén
3: Mikael Norberg
2: Tommy Olin
Lead: Niklas Berggren
Alternate: Thomas Norgren
Coach Olle Håkansson

SWITZERLAND

Skip: Patrick Hürlimann
3: Dominic Andres
2: Martin Romang
Lead: Diego Perren
Alternate: Patrik Loertscher
Coach Stephan Keiser

USA

Skip: Paul Pustovar
3: Mike Fraboni
2: Geoff Goodland
Lead: Richel Maskel
Alternate: Dave Nelson
Coach Michael Liapis

Women's

CANADA

Skip: Colleen Jones
3: Kim Kelly
2: Mary-Anne Waye
Lead: Nancy Delahunt
Alternate: Laine Peters
Coach Ken Bagnell

DENMARK

Skip: Lene Bidstrup
3: Susanne Slotsager
2: Malene Krause
Lead: Avijaja Lund Nielsen
Alternate: Jane Bidstrup
Coach Olle Brudsten

GERMANY

Skip: Natalie Nessler
3: Sabine Belkofer
2: Heike Wieländer
Lead: Andrea Stock
Alternate: Katja Weisser
Coach  

NORWAY

Skip: Dordi Nordby
3: Hanne Woods
2: Marianne Haslum
Lead: Camilla Holth
Alternate: Trine Trulsen Vågberg
Coach Sverre Myran

RUSSIA

Skip: Olga Jarkova
3: Nkeirouka Ezekh
2: Iana Nekrasova
Lead: Anastassia Skoultan
Alternate: Anjela Tuvaeva
Coach Olga Andrianova

SCOTLAND

Skip: Jackie Lockhart
3: Sheila Swan
2: Katriona Fairweather
Lead: Ann Laird
Alternate: Edith Loudon
Coach Isobel Hannen

KOREA

Skip: Mi-Yeon Kim
3: Hyun-Jung Lee
2: Mi-Sung Shin
Lead: Ji-Hyun Park
Alternate:  
Coach Elaine Dagg Jackson

SWEDEN

Skip: Margaretha Sigfridsson (3)
3: Maria Engholm (plays skip's stones)
2: Annette Jörnlind
Lead: Anna-Kari Lindholm
Alternate: Ulrika Bergman
Coach Andreas Prytz

SWITZERLAND

Skip: Manuela Kormann
3: Andrea Stöckli
2: Christina Schönbächler
Lead: Jeannine Probst
Alternate: Pascale Zenerino
Coach Cristina Lestander

USA

Skip: Patti Lank
3: Erika Brown Oriedo
2: Allison Pottinger
Lead: Natalie Nicholson
Alternate: Nicole Joraanstad
Coach  

ESSENTIALS


Live scores
Pictures

Results
Standings
Draw sheet
Teams

Statistics

Official Web
Awards

TV-Schedule
 

LATEST NEWS


Olympic gold boosts curling in the UK

WCC in Gävle 2004 has opened their website.
 

TIME ZONE

Local timezone:
Central Time
DST starts April 7

EST +1 hours
CET +7 hours
Tokyo -9 hours
Other times ...

 

2002-04-05

(c)2001-2004, World Curling Federation, all rights reserved. No duplication is allowed without permission.