Home

 News
 Information
 Results
 Statistics

 Links

World Junior Curling Championships 2002

Team listings

Pictures supplied courtesy of Kelowna Pro Photo, Andrew Scott (250-860-2150). He is the official photographer of the WJCC and has a number of photos for sale.

Men's

CANADA

Skip: David Hamblin
3: Ross Derksen
2: Kevin Hamblin
Lead: Ross McCannel
Alternate: Douglas Hamblin
Coach Lorne Hamblin

DENMARK


Picture by Paul Ahlgren

Skip: Casper Bossen
3: Kenneth Daucke
2: Sune Frederiksen
Lead: Nicolai Frederiksen
Alternate: Kenneth Jørgensen
Coach Olle Brudsten

GERMANY

Skip: Christian Baumann
3: Alexander Baumann
2: Ingmar Fritz
Lead: Thomas Unterstab
Alternate: Moritz Unterstab
Coach Joachim Fritz

JAPAN

Skip: Yukihiro Murakami
3: Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi
2: Shuichiro Omote
Lead: Tomoya Kato
Alternate: Kazuki Shishigata
Coach Yoshishige Meguro

NORWAY

Skip: Thomas Løvold
3: Petter Moe
2: Christoffer Svae
Lead: Christopher Berntsen
Alternate: Fredrik Haaland
Coach Ole Ingvaldsen

RUSSIA

Skip: Alexander Kirikov
3: Vadim Stebakov
2: Konstantin Doroschenko
Lead: Dmitri Abanin
Alternate: Ilva Rochev
Coach Yurii Andrianov

SCOTLAND

Skip: Kenneth Edwards
3: Duncan Clark
2: Graeme Baxter
Lead: Philip Garden
Alternate: Colin Campbell
Coach Robert Kelly

SWEDEN

Skip: Eric Carlsén (3)
3: Carl Dahlin (Plays skip's stones)
2: Nils Carlsén
Lead: Emanuel Allberg
Alternate: Daniel Tenn
Coach Jan Strandlund

SWITZERLAND

Skip: Andy Hingher
3: Jan Hauser
2: Martin Rios
Lead: Florian Grünenfelder
Alternate: Rico Pleisch
Coach Rolf Hösli

USA

Skip: Leo Johnson
3: Colin Hufman
2: Martin Sather
Lead: Christopher Benshoof
Alternate: Steven Birklid
Coach Bill Gryder / Dennis Thies

Women's

CANADA

Skip: Suzanne Gaudet
3: Robyn MacPhee
2: Carol Webb
Lead: Kelly Higgins
Alternate: Shelley Nichols
Coach Paul Power

GERMANY

Skip: Daniela Jentsch
3: Cornelia Stock
2: Josephine Obermann
Lead: Lisa Hammer
Alternate: Sina Frey
Coach Marcus Angrick

ITALY

Skip: Diana Caspari
3: Rosa Pompanin
2: Arianna Lorenzi
Lead: Lucrezia Ferrando
Alternate: Eleonora Alvera
Coach Rodger Schmidt

JAPAN

Skip: Mari Motohashi
3: Naoko Yamazaki
2: Megumi Kobayashi
Lead: Mina Sasaki
Alternate: Anna Ohmiya
Coach Mrs Michiko Yamazaki

NORWAY

Skip: Linn Githmark
3: Marianne Rørvik
2: Cathinka Ring-Heger
Lead: Kristin Skaslien
Alternate: Marte Bakk
Coach Tormod Andreassen

RUSSIA

Skip: Nkeirouka Ezekh
3: Anastassia Skoultan
2: Angel Tuvaeva
Lead: Ludmila Privivkova
Alternate: Anna Roubtchova
Coach Olga Andrianova

SCOTLAND

Skip: Kelly Wood
3: Lorna Vevers
2: Jacqui Reed
Lead: Lindsay Wood
Alternate: Frances McKerrow
Coach Cate Brewster

SWEDEN

Skip: Matilda Mattsson
3: Kajsa Bergström
2: Lisa Löfskog
Lead: Jenny Hammarström
Alternate: Ann-Christine Nordqvist
Coach Lars-Åke Nordström

SWITZERLAND

Skip: Corinne Bourquin
3: Stephanie Fonk
2: Irene Schori
Lead: Yvonne Lüthi
Alternate: Valeria Spälty
Coach Betty Bourquin

USA

Skip: Cassandra Johnson
3: Jamie Johnson
2: Katie Beck
Lead: Maureen Brunt
Alternate: Courtney George
Coach Jim Dexter

 

ESSENTIALS

Live Scores

Results
Standings
Draw sheet
Teams

Statistics

Official Web
All Star Team

Pictures

LATEST NEWS


  A lot of new statistics categories added
The team photos has been added
 

TIME ZONE

Local timezone:
Pacific Time

EST +3 hours
CET +9 hours
Tokyo -7 hours
Other times ...

 

2002-03-26

(c)2001-2006, World Curling Federation, all rights reserved. No duplication is allowed without permission.